AWARDS

27th Annual Midwest Media Educators Association High School Video Festival (2020)
  • Commercial
    • "Spotify - Music For Every Moment" - 5th Place​
  • Demonstration
    • "Lou Malnati's Deep Dish Pizza" - 2nd Place​
  • Documentary
    • "Racing Against Time" - 2nd Place​
    • "Isabelle West: A Documentary" - 4th Place
  • Live Event Non-Sports
    • "Live In Living Color - Variety Show" - 3rd Place​
    • "La Vie En Rose - Variety Show" - 4th Place
  • Natural Sound News Package
    • "Coach Purdy" - 1st Place​
    • "ComedySportz" - 2nd Place
  • News Package
    • "Terry's Toffee" - 2nd Place​
    • "Electronic Door Locks" - 3rd Place
    • "GBN Boys Bowling" - 3rd Place
  • News Program
    • "Spartan News Now - Dec. 2019" - 4th Place​
  • Public Service Announcement
    • "Rethink Your Drink" - 1st Place​
  • Sports Program
    • "Spartan Sports Now" - 4th Place​
2020 NATAS High School Awards for Excellence
  • Arts & Entertainment / Cultural Affairs
    • "Ryan Baer ​Arts & Entertainment / Cultural Affairs Compilation"
  • Public Service Announcement
    • "Rethink Your Drink"​
  • Director
    • "2020 Variety Show - Vision"​
26th Annual Midwest Media Educators Association High School Video Festival (2019)
  • Live Event Coverage: Non-Sports
    • "2019 GBN Variety Show - Ow!" - 1st Place
    • "2019 GBN Variety Show - Born This Way" - 4th Place
  • Natural Audio News Package
    • "Traveling Show" - 3rd Place
  • Public Service Announcement
    • "Dog Adoption" - 1st Place
  • News Package
    • "Synchronized Skating" - 5th Place​
    • "Collegiate Swim Coach" - 5th Place
  • Music Video
    • "Now That I'm Older" - 4th Place​
    • "If You Need Me" - 4th Place
  • Commerical
    • "Par-King Mini-Golf" - ​4th Place
2019 NATAS High School Awards for Excellence
  • Newscast
    • "Spartan News Now - Jan. 2019"​  - National Finalist (Top 5)
25th Annual Midwest Media Educators Association High School Video Festival (2018)
  • Live Event Coverage: Sports
    • "GBN vs. Deerfield Basketball" - Second Place​
  • Natural Audio News Package
    • "Bagel Creation" - First Place​
  • Public Service Announcement
    • "Fatherhood: Make the Difference" - Second Place​
    • "Teenage Suicide PSA" - Third Place
24th Annual Midwest Media Educators Association High School Video Festival (2017)
  • Cinematography
    • "Cinematography Reel 2016-2017" - Second Place​
  • Public Service Announcement
    • "Mental Health PSA" - First Place​
2017 NATAS High School Awards for Excellence
  • News - General Assignment - Serious News
    • "Tural Eral Returns"​
23rd Annual Midwest Media Educators Association High School Video Festival (2016)
  • Demonstration
    • "How to Make Monkey Break"​ - First Place
  • Live Event Coverage: Performing Arts
    • "Kiss Kiss" - First Place​
    • "Variety Show 2016 - Beat Poets" - Second Place
  • Movie Trailer
    • "Yarnageddon ​(Official Trailer)" - Second Place
  • News Program
    • "Spartan News Now" - Second Place​
  • News Package
    • "Preschool Halloween Costumes" - Third Place​
22nd Annual Chicagoland Television Educators Council High School Video Festival (2015)
  • News Program
    • Ari Cotler & Camila Kaplunov - "Spartan News Now" - Third Place​
21st Annual Chicagoland Television Educators Council High School Video Festival (2014)
  • Demonstration
    • Ross Epstein - "How to make ​Chocolate Chip Banana Empanades" - First Place
    • Bradley Fishman - "How to set-up  a Canon 60D DSLR camera" - Second Place
  • Feature Story
    • Bradley Fishman & Benji McDermott - "Honor Flight" - First Place​
  • Live Event Coverage: Performing Arts
    • Jake Epstein - "Colours - Variety Show 2014" - First Place​
    • Bradley Fishman & Ethan Glass - "Etude 7 - Variety Show 2014" - Second Place
  • News Program 
    • Benji Englander & Ari Cotler - "Spartan News Now" - Third Place​
2014 NATAS High School Awards for Excellence 
  • News
    • Benji Englander & Brad Fishman - "Honor Flight"​
20th Annual Chicagoland Television Educators Council High School Video Festival (2013)
  • Commerical
    • Andy Margolis - "VW GTI" - Second Place​
  • Demonstration
    • Ross Epstein - "How to Make Chocolate Chip Pumpkin Muffins" - First Place​
  • Feature Story
    • Christina Salonikas - "Dancing With the Spar...tan" - First Place​
    • Alex Yukhimets - "It's Undebatable!" - Third Place​
  • Humorous Narrative
    • Ross Epstein - "The Chase" - First Place​
  • Live Event Coverage: Performing Arts
    • Seth Rosenbaum & Bradley Fishman - "Who You Are" - First Place​
    • Alex Cintado & Ross Epstein - "A Thousand Years"  - Second Place
  • News Program
    • Christina Salonikas & Benji Englander - "Spartan News Now" - Second Place​
  • Public Service Announcement
    • Andy Margolis - "Fake ID"  - First Place​
19th Annual Chicagoland Television Educators Council High School Video Festival (2012);
  • Comedy
    • Alex Resnick & Shale Remien - "Glee Parody" - Third Place​
  • How-To/Training
    • Andy Margolis - "How To Change a Tire" - Second Place​
  • Live Event Coverage: Performing Arts
    • Ben Seiffe & Kristie Scully - "Use Somebody" - Second Place​
18th Annual Chicagoland Television Educators Council High School Video Festival (2011):
  • Live Event Coverage: Performing Arts
    • Alex Resnick - "I Got Rhythm"​ - Third Place
  • News Program
    • Alex Resnick - "Spartan News Now" ​- Third Place

© 2020 Glenbrook North Broadcasting

A Rated E Production

Glenbrook North High School

2300 Shermer Road, Northbrook IL

(847) 509-2569